Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R C-GOLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27723

Date:Saturday 25 November 1995
Time:05:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Services
Registration: C-GOLM
MSN: 31-7712050
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm NE of Wollaston Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Wollaston Lake, Saskatchewan (ZWL/CZWL)
Destination airport:La Ronge, Saskatchewan (TVC/CTVC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) flight departed Wollaston Lake, Saskatchewan, at 23:25 CST (central standard time), en route to La Ronge. After take-off, the aircraft turned about 70 degrees to the left, descended, and struck the frozen surface of Wollaston Lake. The pilot and the patient suffered serious injuries; the other two occupants suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. Both pilot and patient medevaced to Saskatoon.

The accident occurred during the hours of darkness at latitude 58"6.98'N, longitude 103"10.79'W, at an elevation of 1,300 feet above sea level (asl). The temperature was about -25C

The Transportation Safety Board determined that, after take-off, the left propeller was likely on its start locks, which, as the airspeed increased, allowed the propeller to over speed. The pilot was unable to resolve the situation in time to prevent the aircraft from striking the surface of Wollaston Lake. Contributing to the severity of the patient's injuries were the inadequate restraint provided by the stretcher and its restraining strap, the lack of standards regarding stretchers used in aircraft, and the lack of standards as to the operation of MEDEVAC flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95C0250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1995W0414
2. TSB Occurrence No: A95C0250 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1995/a95c0250/a95c0250.asp
3. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1995/a95c0250/a95c0250.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1995/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-wollaston-lake/]