ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2773
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-1975 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500B |
| Operator: | Us Forest Serv |
| Registration: | N181Z |
| C/n / msn: | 1310-122 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Red Hill, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:acft observed to pitch up and spin.Rough or surging engine heard.Not eqpd with flt control bob-wt system.
Sources:
NTSB