Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air 8800 ZK-TIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27776

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1995
Time:12:10
Type:Beechcraft A80 Queen Air 8800
Owner/operator:Kiwi West Aviation/Eagle Air
Registration: ZK-TIK
MSN: LD-249
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hamilton, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamilton
Destination airport:New Plymouth
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Queen Air was climbing through 5,000 feet when the port engine failed, followed by the starboard engine, due to fuel starvation. The aircraft stalled during the attempted forced landing and crashed in trees in a residential area. The 2 crew members and 4 passengers all died.

The TAIC investigation found causal factors were a fuel tank mis-selection and failure to execute a forced landing, and a contributing factor of a fuel management regime with potential for mismanagement

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 95-004