Accident Junkers A20 D-404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27796

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Junkers A20
Owner/operator:Hansa-Luftbild GmbH
Registration: D-404
MSN: 459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Königswinter -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Saturn" crashed during photo flight. Pilot Grobe died, photographer Schmidt seriously injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 October 1934