ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27817
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-1969
Time:
Type:Avro Nineteen II
Operator:Mercy Mission
Registration: G-AWMH
C/n / msn: 38002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port-Étienne -   Mauritania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Monrovia, Liberia
Destination airport:Biafra, Nigeria
Narrative:
Converted from RAF Avro Anson C.19 TX227 Force-landed at Port-Étienne, Mauritanie 17.8.68 in a sand-storm. NOTE: Other sources state that G-AWMH ditched into the sea off the coast of Liberia.

Registration G-AWMH cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 20.6.69

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWMH.pdf
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=87766
http://www.aviationbanter.com/showthread.php?t=157927
http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1969-JAN-JUN.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm