ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27835
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JAN-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-300 Navajo
Operator:Yewlands Engineering Company Ltd
Registration: G-AZTL
C/n / msn: 31-589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG)
Narrative:
Hit tree on approach to Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG) and destroyed. Registration G-ATZL cancelled by the CAA on 2/2/73 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZTL.pdf
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf
http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1973-JAN-JUN.htm