Accident Consolidated B-24L Liberator A72-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27846

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:c. 0700 LT.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24L Liberator
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A72-80
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vansittart Bay, Anjo Peninsula, Kimberley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Truscott Air Base.
Destination airport:Truscott Air Base.
Narrative:
The aircraft took off on an anti-shipping patrol to Bali and Lombok.
Just minutes after take off the pilot radioed that he was was unable to maintain (height).
An attempt was made to land back at Truscott but A72-80 did not make it, and ploughed into the sea.
Lest we forget: Squadron Leader NH Straus (Pilot), Flight Sergeant HJ Boyd (Co-pilot), Flying Officer RA Whiting (Nav.), Flight Lieutenant CD Parry-Okeden (Bombardier), Flying Officer John W Hursthouse (1st Wireless Op.), Warrant Officer WR Flanagan (2nd Wireless Op.), Warrant Officer HG Parker (Gunner), Flight Sergeant JR Ryan (Gunner), Flight Sergeant AJ Rodgers (Gunner), Sergeant AD Whitehead (Gunner), Sergeant RM Morris (Engineer), Corporal DW Madden (Passenger.)

Sources:

1. Various
2. http://adf-serials.com.au/2a72.htm