Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II W6628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27953

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W6628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ty’n-y-groes, Clwyd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a training sortie, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing in Ty’n-y-groes. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot - flying solo - was unhurt.

Cause: Unknown technical problem. Members of the 34 Maintenance Unit, RAF Detachment at Bethesda ‐ a team of skilled technicians, armourers, airframe and engine technicians, plus MT drivers with a large Coles crane. They retrieved Oxford W6628 from where it crashed, and it was placed on a "Queen Mary" transporter but got stuck on a Belisha Beason in Llanwrst High Street. Local passers by helped to lift to out of the way.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-tyn-y-groes
2. http://www.walesher1974.org/herumd.php?group=CPAT&level=3&docid=301366163
3. Doylerush, E, 2002, No Landing Place: A Guide to Aircraft Crashes in Snowdonia, page 90