Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27976

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: MG111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craig Cwm, Silyn, near Pen-y-Yrds, Caernarvonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson I MG111 'N', crashed into high ground in cloud at Craig Cwm, Silyn, near Pen-y-Yrds, Caernavonshire on 20 November 1943. All five crew were killed

Crew of Anson MG111:
Sgt Jozef Szczerbaty, pilot,
Flight Sgt James Davies, air gunner,
AC.2 Ronald Ross, air gunner,
AC.2 Philip Andrew Shields, air gunner,
AC.2 Herbert Henry Sutton, air gunner.

Sources:

1. http://rafmountainrescue.com/new_site/llandwrog_log/page_15/15.htm
2. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/08/cwm-silyn-henley-and-ansons.html
3. http://wrecksiteuk.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/my-first-climb.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-near-penygroes-5-killed