Accident Avro Anson EF953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27979

Date:Sunday 26 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: EF953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flew into Bwlch-y-Llan at 1000ft near Barmouth, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandwrog
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9 (O) AFU Anson EF953 crashed into mountains near Barmouth North Wales. All four crew on board killed.
Crew:

P/O (J/28869) John Alexander McINTOSH (nav.) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/35241) John William BUTCHER (nav.) RCAF - killed
Sgt(Nav u/t) John H NOY 1805955 killed
P/O(Pilot)Frederick R BULLOCK 159875 killed.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06525.php

fuselage Nr.RY/LW/8315.