Accident Avro Anson Mk I LT184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27993

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AOS RAF
Registration: LT184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynedd Perfedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bishops Court, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I LT184 of 7 Air Observer School, flew into Mynedd Perfedd on the night of 4th/5th October 1943

LT184, was on a navigation exercise from Bishops Court, in Northern Ireland, when it crashed high on Mynedd Perfedd killing all onboard. The crash was reported to the Mountain Rescue Service at Llandwrog at 00:15 on the 5th October. At first the report was treated cautiously as no aircraft had been reported missing in the area and the Royal Observer Corps had not reported any plots in the North Wales region. A report came through from Bishops Court informing Llandwrog that one of their aircraft was missing, at around the same time a message was received from Wigtown which stated that they too were missing an Anson.

The MRT set up base at Maes Caradoc in the Nant Ffrancon pass and proceeded up onto Mynydd Perfedd, at 04:00 they heard the sound of metallic wreckage falling from the cliffs, a search of which was carried out but nothing was seen. The team then returned to the foot of the mountain to wait until day break before continuing the search. They returned at 06:30 and had located the crash site by 09:30 and the crash site was confirmed to be that of the missing aircraft from Bishops Court. The bodies of the 4 crew were brought down following some difficulty in extracting them from the twisted wreckage and the MRT returned to Llandwrog at 16:30 the same day.

Crew of Anson LT184 were

John George Shepherd Sergeant Pilot Killed
Edwin John Keightley Sergeant Wireless Operator / Air Gunner Killed
John Chrystal Leading Aircraftman Navigator (U/T) Killed
John Thomas Key Leading Aircraftman Navigator (U/T)

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/avro-anson-lt116-mynedd-perfedd/
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/07/anson-oleo.html
http://rafmountainrescue.com/Article%20Archive/Llandwrog%20Log%20Book/Llandwrog%20Log%201943%20-%20Page%20Twelve.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9223-7-AOS-amp-7(O)AFU-Ansons