ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28061
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-DEC-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 44-70285 |
| C/n / msn: | 550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | mis |
| Location: | between RAF Twinwood Farm and Paris -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | RAF Twinwood Farm |
| Destination airport: | Paris |
Narrative:The Norseman was carrying the famous musician and band leader Glenn Miller from Twinwood Farm Airfield in Bedfordshire to Paris when it disappeared over the Channel.
It is considered possibe that the light plane was struck by bombs being jettisoned by an RAF bomber, into an area of sea that was designated for the purpose, after an abortive raid on Germany.
Sources:
JF Baugher
http://ww2.wwarii.com/maps_documents/Missing-Air-Crew-Reports/MACR-10770/MACR---44-70285---Glenn-Miller-Page-2