Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GHMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28189

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Sowind Air
Registration: C-GHMK
MSN: 31-7752080
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of Princess Harbor, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Andrews, Manitoba (YAV/CYAV)
Destination airport:Berens River Airport, Manitoba (YBV/CYBV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C-GHMK, a Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain with One pilot and ten passengers, including one infant, were on board, and a dog was stowed in the baggage compartment behind the right, rear seat. The aircraft was en-route VFR from St. Andrews to Berens River (both in Manitoba) when At approximately 15:30 CDT (Central Daylight Saving Time) it force-landed in a bog about 4 miles north of Princess Harbor (at approximate co ordinates 51'55"N, 96'50"W). There were no injuries and the extent of the damage to the aircraft is substantial. A helicopter was chartered from Bissett to transport the occupants to Pine Dock and then by company aircraft to St. Andrews.

It was reported that the aircraft experienced an engine failure, which precipitated the accident. Investigators from the TSB Winnipeg office are attending the site and reported that the pilot heard an unusual noise from the left engine followed by a yaw. The engine lost power, smoke emanated from the cowling and the cowling was disrupted.

The pilot attempted to secure the engine, but the propeller would not feather. He subsequently carried out a forced landing. A fire started in the left engine and the pilot attempted to extinguish it with a hand-held extinguisher, but was not successful. Everyone on board, including the dog, deplaned via the emergency exit. Five of the passengers sustained minor injuries during the evacuation.

The fire completely destroyed the aircraft except for the empennage aft of the horizontal stabilizers, and was later extinguished by a water bomber operating in the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99C0208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999C0739
2. TSB Aviation Investigation Report Number A99C0208
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1999/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-manitoba/]