Accident Avro Anson V CF-FGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28311

Date:Friday 5 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-FGM
MSN: MDF-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Halfmoon Bay, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:Comox, BC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro, MK V, Anson crash, CF-FGM, December 5th, 1952, at Vancouver, 1 fatality: Pilot- Captain Francis "Bruce" Wilson, age 41 (40 in death record) born Dec 4, 1911 in Greenshields, Alberta

His body was found December 9th, 1952 in the wreckage of the aircraft, which had crashed into a mountainside, at 1800 ft level, near Halfmoon Bay, 40 miles NW of Vancouver. He was the only person aboard the twin engine Anson. It was being used as a freighter and disappeared on a Friday on a flight to Comox, from Vancouver.

A RCAF helicopter sighted the wreckage on Monday, December 8th 1952: the cockpit was the only part still intact.

Sources:

https://www.gent.name/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html