ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28343
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Avro Anson C.19 |
| Operator: | TTS, RAF |
| Registration: | VL312 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Barrule, Isle of Man -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Jurby, Isle of Man |
Narrative:Flew into a hill 1,480ft above sea level while in cloud near North Barrule, Isle of Man. All six on board were killed
The Times, Tuesday, February 21 1961
SIX KILLED IN RAF ANSON CRASH INTO MOUNTAIN
FROM OUR OWN CORRESPONDENT
RAMSEY, ISLE OF MAN, FEB 20
Six lives were lost when a Royal Air Force Anson aircraft crashed into North Barrule mountain in fog in the Isle of Man today. The aircraft was bound from Wyton, Huntingdonshire, to Jurby, Isle of Man.
The aircraft was carrying a pilot and navigator and four others. The six bodies were brought to Ramsey. The point where the wreckage was found was about 300ft from the mountain top, which is about 2000ft high.
The six killed were Wing Commander JL Aron, Brampton, Huntingdonshire; Squadron Leader C Heseltine, Brampton; Flight Lieutenant HD Furness, Bedford; Flight Lieutenant BH Miller, Huntingdon; Master Technician EN Robinson, Brampton; and Flight Sergeant RJ Bridgeman, Cambridge.
Sources:
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATID=-895337&CATLN=7&accessmethod=5&j=1 (File Ref AVIA 5/40)
www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm http://www.sohamgrammar.org.uk/postWW2-dead.htm