Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6221D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2840

Date:Sunday 28 December 1975
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6221D
MSN: 680-489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burbank, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
r Engine quit,feath prop. Aircraft hit canyon wall. Hiobstructions at end of runway. Density alt 7400ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB