ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28401
Last updated: 23 April 2018

Date:21-DEC-1994
Time:03:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-30
Owner/operator:Newcastle Aviation
Registration: VH-IAM
C/n / msn: 517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gellibrand Hill Park, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK)
Destination airport:Tullamarine Airport, Melbourne, Victoria (YMML)
Investigating agency: BASI
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed when it undershot during an ILS approach to Runway 27 at Tullamarine Airport, Melbourne. The aircraft impacted the ground at Gellibrand Hill Park, Melbourne, Victoria (at approximate co ordinates 37°39.367', 144°52.331'), 1.5 km short of the runway and 100 metres to the right of the extended centre line at Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport. The accident happened in darkness (03:24 Local Time) and in reduced visibility in fog. The aircraft was operating a cargo (newspaper/mail) flight from Sydney, NSW.

The subsequent investigation found that the pilot flew an 'erratic and unstable approach', in terms of airspeed, track, and glide path maintenance. However, the reason for the descent below the glide slope and the minimum altitude at a late stage of the approach was not determined, but was very likely unintentional.

The ATSB notes that the MU-2 is a faster and more demanding type to fly compared to the aircraft on which the pilot had gained most of his experience. Anecdotal evidence suggests that, to minimize costs, many pilots undertake the flight segment of their instrument rating renewal in relatively low-performance aircraft and complete the balance in a synthetic trainer.

Therefore, a pilot may be endorsed and operate a high performance aircraft in IMC, yet not have practised instrument flying in that type of aircraft. Civil Aviation Regulations 5.81 and 5.108 require non-instrument rated private and commercial pilots to undertake Biennial Flight Reviews. The Biennial Flight Review must be conducted in an aircraft type in which the pilot flew the greatest number of hours as pilot in command during the 10 flights before the review.

The Bureau believes that a similar criterion should apply to instrument-rated pilots. It would be appropriate for flight segments of instrument rating renewals to be conducted on a complex, high-performance aircraft, representative of the types that the pilot wishes to operate.

Considering the length of the pilot's ICUS training on the MU-2, the approach into Sydney on an earlier flight and the accident approach indicated a deficiency with his instrument flying skills. The company training system had not detected this situation, but the specific reasons for this were not determined.

The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. The remains of VH-IAM was sold May 9 1995 to Bush Field Aircraft Co, for spares recovery and "parting out" (scrapping). For this purpose, the aircraft was re-registered as N119BF (US Registry) from May 30 1995 until the US registration was cancelled on September 7 1995 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.jetspotter.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6292
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24923/ASOR199403842.PDF
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=322

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: