Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28409

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 AFTS RAF
Registration: HM650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HM650, 14 AFTS (Advanded Flying training School), RAF: Delivered to 14 AFTS 9 April 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 May 1952: While in cruising altitude, an engine caught fire. The pilot (aged 18) reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in a field near RAF Holme on Spalding Moor, East Yorkshire

On touchdown, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.

Crew of Oxford HM650:
Acting Pilot Officer (2528620) A.W. Mayes, RAF (pilot, aged 18, flying solo) - survived with injuries

Cause: Engine fire in flight. The incident did no lasting harm to the RAF Career of the pilot - he was promoted to a fully fledged Pilot Officer with effect from 17 June 1953 (backdated to 18th November 1952). (See link #5)

In 1951, with the Korean War still in progress, the decision was taken to expand the number of stations used for flying training. Holme-on-Spalding-Moor was one of the airfields chosen, and in March 1952 No. 14 Advanced Flying Training School RAF (14 AFTS) was re-formed at Holme, flying Airspeed Oxford and Percival Prentice aircraft. This use of the airfield did not last long, and 14 AFTS was disbanded in January 1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.155)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.249
4. 14 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 30/4/1953: National Archvies (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2157/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162871
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-holme-spalding-moor
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39925/supplement/4122/data.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Holme-on-Spalding_Moor#Cold_War