ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28417
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-1949
Time:
Type:Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:Air Enterprises Ltd
Registration: G-AGVY
C/n / msn: 3204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roumaniye el Doub, near Haitoure, Djezzine, Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beirut
Destination airport:Amman
Narrative:
G-AGVY: Consul c/n 3204 (ex V3679). Prototype conversion, with short nose; regisered as Oxford but amended 20.3.47. Regisetered (CofR 9776) 30.11.45 to Airspeed Ltd. Cancelled and re-registered 12.3.46 to The British Bata Shoe Co Ltd, Tilbury. CofA 7407 issued 15.3.46. Cancelled and registered 2.5.47 to Airlinks Ltd, Gatwick. Cancelled 27.7.48 and regitered 1.12.48 to Air Enterprises Ltd, Croydon. Operated in Middle East on UN charters.

Missing on flight Beirut to Amman on 11.2.49: wreckage found near Harture, Lebanon 21.2.49. G-AGVY's wreckage was found six weeks after being recorded as "missing", and was found on the mountains when the snow had melted, on 29.3.49, on Roumaniye el Doub near the village of Haitoure, in the district of Djezzine, Lebanon. Pilot GE Whitehead and radio operator S. Borden were killed in the crash.

Registration G-AGVY formally cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 11.2.49 as "wrecked in Lebanon"

Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGVY.pdf