ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28519
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Anson T.21
Operator:11 RFS, RAF
Registration: VV250
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Scone Airfied, Perth, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when collided in mid-air with another Anson T.21 (VV299) and crashed near Scone Airfield, Perth Scotland. (VV299 made a successful emergency landing at Perth, but was written off in a later crash on 7/5/53)

Sources:
RAF Aircraft SA100-VZ999 by James J Halley, Air Britain 1985