ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28527
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-NOV-1950
Time:
Type:Handley Page Halifax C.8
Operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: G-AIAP
C/n / msn: 1354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dum-Dum Airport, Calcutta -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calcutta/Dum-Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Halifax PP281: to G-AIAP 2/9/1946. On 15 August 1949, the last civil sortie of operation "Plainfare" (The Berlin Air Lift) was flown by Halton G-AIAP (piloted by Captain Villa) of Eagle Aviation. This aircraft, carrying 14,400 lbs (6,532 kg) of flour, landed at Tegel at 01:45 hours local time on 16 August and so brought to an end the greatest transport operation in the history of civil
aviation.

G-AIAP was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed on take-off from Dum-Dum Airport, Calcutta, India on 25/11/1950; one of the four crew (W/Op Tomlinson) was killed

Registration G-AIAP cancelled the same day as "destroyed in crash at Dum Dum near Calcutta"

Sources:
http://www.britisheagle.net/Staff.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIAP.pdf
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=36450
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details?Uri=C576821 (file Reference: BT 220/32 and BT220/33)
http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?AD=ADA241234