Accident Conair Firecat F-ZBEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28615

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conair Firecat
Owner/operator:Sécurité Civile
Registration: F-ZBEI
MSN: 136448/357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport
Destination airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying at low height to combat a fire, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.

Sources:

Forgotten Props
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-s-2f-tracker-gignac-la-nerthe-2-killed