Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air 8800 VH-FDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28625

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:03:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft A80 Queen Air 8800
Owner/operator:Norfolk Island Airways
Registration: VH-FDR
MSN: LD-234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37 Km NE of Biloela, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Rockhampton, Queensland (ROK/YBRK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the former VH-TGD re-registered when it went to the Royal Flying Doctor Service. On 7 August 1985, whilst flying a cargo run for Norfolk Island Airways from Brisbane to Rockhampton, VH-FDR crashed some 37 km NE of Biloela, Queensland, due to fuel starvation. The pilot, who was killed in the accident, apparently was confused with the fuel management system of the B80 and had not had a chance to study it completely before taking the flight. In the event, the fuel selector switches appear not to have been correctly positioned when the wreckage was examined. Different selector positions compared to other Queenairs he had flown

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503527.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FDR.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32611/aair198503527.pdf
4. http://www.flyingdoctor.org.au/IgnitionSuite/uploads/docs/Flying%20Doctor%20Queensland%20May%202008.pdf
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/Types%20d'avions/Beechcraft%20Queen%20Air%20B80.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20121019072953/http://baaa-acro.com/Photos-72/VH-FDR.jpg [photo of wreckage post crash]