Incident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AKZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28680

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:British European Airways
Registration: G-AKZB
MSN: 6790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Land's End Airport, St Just, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St. Marys, Scilly Isles (EGHE)
Destination airport:Land's End (St Just) Airport, Cornwall (EGHC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6790: Taken on charge by RAF as NR691 at ATA White Waltham 23.9.44. To 32 MU 25.10.44. To 5 MU 1.11.44. To ATA White Waltham 13.11.44. To De Havilland at Witney for maintenance 11.12.45; to 18 MU 20.8.46.

Sold 18.5.48 to D.M.Hayles. Registered G-AKZB (CofR 12337) 18.5.48 to Derek John Hayles, Croydon. CofA 10187 issued 13.7.48. Registered 15.7.48 to Lawrence Dudley Trappitt, Croydon. Re-registered 25.10.48 to Charles William John Allen, Croydon.

Re-registered 11.2.49 to British European Airways Corporation; later named "RMA Lord Baden Powell". Damaged when ran into hangar unpiloted Aberdeen 7.10.49; repaired and returned to service. From 31.3.50 noted as based at Renfrew. No base shown from January 1951. On C of A 25.2.51, off C of A 19.4.51. On C of A 2.4.52, off C of A 1.5.52. Based at St Just, Cornwall by 31.8.56.

Converted 29.8.60 to Mk.6. Written off 12.12.61 in a landing accident when, On final approach to Land's End Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low and struck the ground short of the runway. The left main gear was sheared off and the airplane came to rest with its both left wings partially sheared off. There were no casualties, but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 21, 1961 page 970):

"On December 12, a BEA Rapide (G-AKZB) crashed on landing at St Just Airport after striking a post in poor visibility. There were no casualties. The aircraft was badly damaged."

Registration cancelled 27.12.61 as destroyed. Some parts were in store at Exeter in 1968

Sources:

1. Flight (December 21 1961 page 970): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1961/1961%20-%201856.html?search=G-AKZB
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKZB-1.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-lands-end
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/beafleetlist.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1599332