ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2871
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-AUG-1967 |
| Time: | 10:21 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL |
| Operator: | Aviation Communications Ltd. |
| Registration: | N6362U |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Greenland Ice Cap -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | BIRK |
| Destination airport: | BGKK |
Narrative:The flight was to drop off equipement at Kulusuk. The party were planning to salvage N6313U, another Aero Commander which had done a forced landing in February 1967. During the flight the plan was changed and they flew out over the icecap to try to locate N6313U. They flew into 'white out' conditions and crashed. Aircraft was owned by Atlantic Commanders. At time of crash operated by Aviation Communications Ltd Biggin Hill, Kent, UK.
Sources:
NTSB