Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo OY-BZD, 16 Aug 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28788

Date:16-AUG-1992
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Copenhagen Airtaxi
Registration: OY-BZD
MSN: 31-7401266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S Hammarö, Lake Vänern -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Roskilde, Denmark (EKRK)
Destination airport:Karlstad, Sweden (ESOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Everybody on the flight except for passenger/PNF in right seat was engaged in trotting sport and the purpose for the trip was to visit Karlstad Trotting Track. Whilst approaching Karlstad, the pilot reported that he was low on fuel. The pilot commenced a straight in approach, but whilst still some 7 nautical miles short of the airfield, both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion, and the aircraft crashed into Lake Vänern, having run out of fuel. Five of the eight persons on board (pilot (PF) and four passengers) were killed in the crash or drowned when trying to swim to an islet abt 200m from the crash site.

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=14675
2. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1364.html
5. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554218
7. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/?inc=show&showid=OY-BZD&page=75
8. https://ribewiki.dk/da/Piper_Navajo_OY-BZD_16._aug._1992_V%C3%A4nern_ved_Karlstad

SHK Crash Investigation https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/totalhaveri-med-flygplan-oy-bzd-typ-piper-pa-31-navajo-i-vaenern-s-karlstad-flygplats (Swedish)

Location