Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GMQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28987

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-GMQZ
MSN: 31-7752002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericton International Airport, Fredericton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fredericton International Airport (CYFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at Fredericton International Airport, Lincoln, 8 miles south east of Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160607182720/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1992/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-fredericton/

Media:

C-GMQZ at St. John's International (YYT/CYYT) Newfoundland, July 8, 1987; it was removed from the Canadian register in December 1992 Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain, Atlantic Airways AN1222543