Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N35206,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29092

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Southcentral Air
Registration: N35206
MSN: 31-7952193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage Airport, Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage Airport, Anchorage, Alaksa (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Kenai Municipal Airport, Kenai, Alaska (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 14:06 local time, on December 23, 1983, Korean Air Lines Flight 084, a scheduled cargo flight from Anchorage, Alaska, to Los Angeles, California, collided head-on with Southcentral Air Flight 59, a scheduled commuter flight from Anchorage to Kenai, Alaska, on runway 6L-24R at Anchorage International Airport. Both flights had filed instrument flight rules flight plans, and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The Southcentral Air Piper PA-31-350 (N35206) was destroyed by the collision impact, and the Korean Air Lines McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 (HL7339) was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. Of the eight passengers aboard Flight 59,
three were slightly injured. The pilot was not injured. The three crewmembers on Flight 084 sustained serious injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of Korean Air Lines Flight 084 to follow accepted procedures during taxi, which caused him to become disoriented while selecting the runway; the failure of the pilot to use the compass to confirm his position; and the decision of the pilot to take off when he was unsure that the aircraft was positioned on the correct runway. Contributing to the accident was the fog, which reduced visibility to a point that the pilot could not ascertain his position visually and the control tower personnel could not assist the pilot. Also contributing to the accident was a lack of legible taxiway and runway signs at several intersections passed by Flight 084 while it was taxiing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA84AA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA84AA013A at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X45259&key=1
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=35206
3. http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR84-10.pdf
4. http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR8410.pdf
5. http://www.fss.aero/accident-reports/look.php?report_key=1330

Images:

Photo: NTSB