ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29124
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2001
Time:1550 UTC
Type:Schleicher ASW 15
Operator:private
Registration: HB-1013
C/n / msn: 15065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Yverdon - LSGY -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Destination airport:Yverdon - LSGY
Narrative:
On June 22, 2001, about 1550 Coordinated Universal Time, a Piper PA-28-181 airplane, HB-PKL, and a Schleicher ASW-15 glider , HB-1013, collided while maneuvering to land near Yverdon, Switzerland. The airplane and glider were destroyed in the subsequent ground impact. The pilot and two of the three passengers in the airplane were fatally injured. The remaining passenger was seriously injured. The pilot of the glider was fatally injured. Visual meteorological condition prevailed. The airplane departed from Lausanne, Switzerland, destined for Yverdon, and the glider was on a local flight. Both flights were conducted under foreign non-commercial regulations.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC01WA162B

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1774_d.pdf