ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29131
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUL-1971
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.51 Dart 17R
Operator:Private
Registration: N281V
C/n / msn: 1524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Portola, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, California
Destination airport:Ravensdale, California
Narrative:
Written off in flying accident 3/7/1971: Encountered strong upward lift, entered clouds. Lost control during attempted recovery, spoilers not used. Broke up in flight, wing separated from fuselage, and crashed at Portola, California. Pilot survived as parachuted safely from aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t51.htm
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=61055&key=0