Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow BGA 1018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29146

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:J.P. Marshall
Registration: BGA 1018
MSN: 1325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oban Airport, 5 NM NE of Oban, near North Connel, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oban Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.1325: Swallow T.45 BGA 1018. C of A issued 17/3/62. To BEA Silver Wing Gliding Club, Booker, by 31/3/62. To AVRO Gliding Club, Woodford. To The Motorless Flyers, (Yorks), 1/3/78. To D Harker, (Cleveland), 1980. Fitted with self-sustaining engine, 5/80. To T J P Marshall, North Connel, 1994. Substantially Damaged during field landing at North Connell 8/5/95, and withdrawn from use. C of A expired 20/11/96 and not renewed.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm