Mid-air collision Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 RAFGSA523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29164

Date:Friday 9 May 1975
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: RAFGSA523
MSN: 1862
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cosford, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EGWC
Destination airport:EGWC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in mid air collision with a Diamant in a cloud near Cosford, Shropshire.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm