Incident Slingsby T.30 WE993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29171

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1975
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.30
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: WE993
MSN: 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire on 23/9/1975. Removed to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire, where parts used to rebuild BGA2546; reported to be still at Syerston in March 2009

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=867
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ukserials.com/image_view.php?a=4420&s=we993.jpg]