ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29182
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUN-1977 |
| Time: | ~1353 NZST |
| Type: | Slingsby T.51 Dart 15 |
| Operator: | D.G.Croft and E. Butters |
| Registration: | ZK-GEE |
| C/n / msn: | FMD 98 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Centennial Park, Taupo -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Taupo GC airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Taupo GC airstrip |
Narrative:Pilot: Frederick Calvert (47) R.I.P.
The glider took off by aero tow at 1336 and released at about 2500 feet AGL, some 2 miles SW of the Taupo Gliding Club's airstrip. It was the pilot's first flight in a Slingsby Dart.
About 15 minutes after taking off the glider was seen approaching the beginning of the downwind leg of the circuit at a height of about 900 feet.
It then appeared to commence an orbit in order to lose surplus height. After turning through 180 degrees the glider's left wing dropped and the aircraft entered a steep spin.
The spin was recovered from after two turns and the glider was seen to pick up speed in a dive.
The wings were seen to be deflected upwards indicating an attempt to pull up, and the glider was almost back in level flight when it crashed in a 40 degree bank to the right on the edge of a residential section. The glider continued to roll to the right and broke up as it skidded across the lawn, finally smashing into the wall of the house.
The pilot received serious injuries in the crash and died shortly after.
The weather was not considered to be a factor.
An examination of the glider showed no evidence of defect or control failure.
A post mortem examination of the pilot revealed a cardiac condition, but specialist medical opinion was that there was no supporting evidence that it had caused incapacitation.
The aircraft was a few kilograms over the maximum permitted weight but the CG was in the middle of the range. The overload was not considered to have contributed to the accident.
Air Accident Report No. 77-078 concludes :
" The accident resulted from the glider entering a spin from which recovery was not effected in sufficient time to avoid collision with the terrain. "
Sources:
Air Accident Report No.77-078.