Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XE797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29194

Date:Thursday 28 September 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:645 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XE797
MSN: 910
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.910 T.31B Cadet TX3 XE797 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./9708/c.b.9b. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 17/12/53. To 645 GS, RAF Catterick, 1963 - 78.

Written off 28/9/78: crashed on landing at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire. Struck off charge 28/09/1978 as CAT 5(C), Nose with 645 VGS, Topcliffe, 7/06 for ground instruction training

Sources:

1. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/xe797.jpg
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html