Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29196

Date:Monday 23 October 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:615 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB929
MSN: 592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kenley, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WB929 was one of six gliders of 615 VGS Air Training Cadets (four Cadet TX.3s and two Slingsby T.21s) which were destroyed in a hangar fire whilst parked at Kenley, Surrey on 23/10/1978. The fire started in the ajoining bay (in a room used as a paper store) due to a heater being covered

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/373604-raf-kenley.html
http://615vgs.com/raf-kenley.html