Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I P5147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29237

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: P5147
MSN: -A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of De Kooy, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
P5147 Hudson Mk I of No.1 (C) OTU missing on diversion raid for Bremen, Germany 26.6.42. Takeoff time - 23:15 hrs.

The pilot Squadron Leader W.D. Hogkinson was shot down by a night fighter whilst flying Hudson I, P5147 on a diversionary raid as part of Bomber Command’s 1,000 Bomber raid against Bremen and taken prisoner.
The aircraft fell foul of Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from De Kooy airfield.

Spending the rest of the war in Stalag Luft III, he took part on the ‘Long March’ of February 1945 when the Germans moved prisoners away from the advancing Russians.

There were two deaths in the loss of this aircraft :

Flying Officer Edwin Hamilton Tomlinson (W/Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 83002, aged 35)
Pilot Officer Ronald Enoch Stanley Summers. (W/op/Air Gunner, Service Number 116882, aged 21)

The other survivor was Flight Sgt V.F.Cave 47778 the 2nd Pilot who was also interned at Stalag Luft III

Sources:

1. RAF Casualties-1942
2. Pilot's Flying Log Book Sqd.Ldr V.F.Cave
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034417/tomlinson,-edwin-hamilton/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034364/summers,-ronald-enoch-stanley/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7686-1-coastal-OTU-loss-26-June-1942
6. http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Hodgkinson_WD.htm
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-i-north-sea-2-killed
8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
9. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1633&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=