Accident Cessna 404 Titan OE-FCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29290

Date:Thursday 15 October 1981
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:ÖFAG Flugdienst GmbH
Registration: OE-FCT
MSN: 404-0680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ellmau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salzburg (LOWS)
Destination airport:Olbia (OLB/LIEO), Sardinia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain near Grottenhütte/Wilder Kaiser after 33 minutes in flight. Two crew and seven passengers.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16+17 October 1981, p1
BFU DX005-81