Incident Slingsby T.49 Capstan C G-AWDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29363

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.49 Capstan C
Owner/operator:Slingsby Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-AWDV
MSN: 1599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built by Slingsbys, first flown at Kirkbymoorside 15.2.68. One of several - press reports of the time stated up to 44 - aircraft that were destroyed by fire at the Slingsby Aircraft factory at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire, on 18.11.68

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWDV.pdf
2. http://www.foyles.co.uk/cms-uploaded/ptp_app_page2.pdf
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t49.htm
4. http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1968%2006.PDF
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/fire.html