Incident Slingsby T.45 Swallow (N7478),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29364

Date:Monday 18 November 1968
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.45 Swallow
Owner/operator:Slingsby Sailplanes Ltd
Registration: (N7478)
MSN: 1672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire, at the Slingsby Factory at Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire on 8/11/1968. US registration N7478 reserved, but not taken up. Possibly not 100% completed at the time of the fire

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117528-Soggy-Your-Swallow-flies-again!