ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29405
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 2451 |
| C/n / msn: | 19243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and substantially damaged. However later repaired/rebuilt, and civil registered as G-DDWZ on 15/2/2010.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=DDWZ http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm