Accident Schleicher ASW 20 ZK-GVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29411

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2002
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GVW
MSN: 20378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ben Ohau Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider was launched from Omarama Airfield at approximately 14:00 hours. The flight progressed in an anti-clockwise direction in the vicinity of the Omarama valley in the company of three other gliders. Altitude was gained by ridge soaring and thermal flying. Just prior to the accident, ZK-GVW was gaining altitude by flying lefthand circuits close to a ridge to utilize the available lift. While turning left toward the scree slope the glider was seen, by one of the other glider pilots soaring at a higher altitude, to do what appeared to be a wing-over to the left followed by a vertical dive towards the ground. With the grey scree slope blending into the grey overcast conditions, it is likely that the pilot became disoriented due to lack of visual cues and was unable to accurately judge the glider's bank angle and proximity to the slope. It is possible that the pilot misjudged the glider's radius of turn towards the slope. This may have occurred for a number of reasons, including distraction, misidentifying the size of an object on the slope, or looking away from the slope for too long. If the pilot assessed the radius of turn to be too large to complete the manoeuvre, his response would most likely have been to increase the bank angle and G loading. This may have resulted in an incipient spin to the left, which is consistent with the manoeuvre described by the other glider pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NZ CAA Accident Report 02/99