Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT D-KUUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29439

Date:Saturday 17 August 2002
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KUUL
MSN: 138/422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Oberreichenbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDPU
Destination airport:EDPU
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Cessna F182P Skylane (D-ECRJ) near Oberreichenbach. The Ventus cT crashed to the ground killing the pilot. Both occupants of the Cessna F182P were able to bail out of the aircraft and landed safely with the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht__02__3X195-1-2__Zusammensto_C3_9F__Oberreichenbach,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_02_3X195-1-2_Zusammensto%C3%9F_Oberreichenbach.pdf