Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus BGA 4647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29461

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:14:47
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Wolds Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 4647
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brimham Rocks, Pateley Bridge, Harrogate, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sutton Bank Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a competition flight Pilot 1 became low over unlandable country and so finally made for a suitable field downwind. He flew a straight, flat approach towards smoothly rising ground and "floated' in ground effect due to the 10 knot tailwind. The glider touched down 25 metres short of a stone wall, which it hit at speed. Pilot 1 was very seriously injured. Pilot 2 escaped with only minor injuries. According to a contemporary press report (see links #3 and #4):

"TWO people were injured, one seriously, when a glider made a forced landing during a competition flight from Sutton Bank, near Thirsk. The two-seater high performance glider was piloted by Mr John Norman, 55, who was attempting to make a landing in a field near Brimham Rocks, between Ripon and Pateley Bridge, last Friday afternoon after he was unable to maintain enough altitude to continue his flight.

The glider crashed into a wall and Mr Norman, an experienced pilot, bore the brunt of the impact. He had to be cut free from the wreckage by rescuers before being taken by Yorkshire Air Ambulance to Harrogate District Hospital suffering from injuries to his head, lower back and both legs. He has been in intensive care where his condition is described as 'comfortable'. The co-pilot, Maureen Haddon, 63, was also hurt in the crash, but was discharged from hospital the next day. Both are both members of the Wolds Gliding Club at Pocklington and were among 32 gliders taking part in the Northern Regional Gliding Championships from Sutton Bank, near Thirsk.

An investigation into the crash has been launched by the British Gliding Association. Competition director, Nicholas Gaunt said Mr Norman had just about got the aircraft in a good landing position, but did not have time to make the final turn into the field. He said: "In my view, that has more to do with hard luck than incompetence."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm
2. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/7901648.Three_hurt_in_glider_crashes/?ref=arc
3. https://www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk/news/two-people-injured-in-glider-crash-1-2666610
4. https://www.harrogateadvertiser.co.uk/news/two-injured-in-glider-crash-near-beauty-spot-1-2666847
5. http://www.pocklingtonpost.co.uk/news/local/glider-pilots-injured-in-separate-crashes-1-1196840