Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N274KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29473

Date:Sunday 28 December 2003
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Turf Soaring School
Registration: N274KS
MSN: 21195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,5mile N of Peoria-Pleasant Valley Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Destination airport:Peoria, AZ (P48)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot of an aerobatic glider, with one passenger, was performing a series of aerobatic maneuvers within an aerobatic box, which was adjacent to runway 5L at an uncontrolled airport. The aerobatic box measured 1 kilometer square, and extended from the surface up to 6,600 feet msl (5000' agl). The southern boundary of the aerobatic box was located about 1,490 feet north of runway 5L's centerline. Concurrently, a Piper J3C airplane with the commercial pilot/flight instructor/airplane owner seated in the front seat, and a private pilot seated in the rear seat, departed runway 5L, and made a left downwind turn into the area where the glider was performing the aerobatic maneuvers. Witnesses said that as the glider reached the top of the loop, the nose lowered, eventually pointing straight down. As the glider began to recover from the maneuver, about 600 feet agl, the left wing of the oncoming Piper struck the tail of the glider between the empennage and the main fuselage, severing the empennage of the glider. Witnesses said that during the collision, a large portion of the left outboard wing of the Piper separated, and both the glider and the Piper entered uncontrolled descents. Both aircraft came to rest close to the center of the aerobatic box. According to the airport facilities directory, aircraft departing from runway 5L, are instructed to fly a right-hand traffic pattern. However, the airport's segmented circle depicts a left-hand departure from runway 5L. Radio equipped aircraft may utilize a common traffic advisory frequency of 122.9 Hz. Neither of the aircraft involved in the accident had a radio, nor were they required to. The front seat pilot of the Piper had based the accident airplane at the accident airport for several years, and was familiar with the procedures for operating at the airport.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both aircraft, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other's aircraft and a subsequent midair collision. A factor associated with the accident was the airplane pilot's failure to determine that the aerobatic box was in use by the glider prior to his entry into the aerobatic box.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040108X00028&key=1