Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus OM-1175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29480

Date:Sunday 30 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-1175
MSN: 404G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruzomberok -   Slovakia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Martin Airport (LZMA)
Destination airport:LZMAthe case is known
Narrative:
Crashed after entering spin in a low altitude while searching/ circling in thermals near Ruzomberok airfield. The glider was on a cross country flight from Martin airfield and the not very experienced pilot (around 100 hours of flying) tried to gain altitude and fly to home airfield instead of safe landing in Ruzomberok - Liskova.

Sources:

https://svet.sme.sk/c/1622294/pilot-z-havarovaneho-vetrona-pri-ruzomberku-zomrel.html