Incident Schleicher ASH 26E HB-2349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29484

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2004
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2349
MSN: 164
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blumberg - EDSL -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDSL
Destination airport:EDSL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on failed aerotow. Glider rolled over the right wing and crashed. Pilot was seriously injured, but survived the crash. The ASH 26E was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2349.pdf