Accident Schleicher ASH 25 HB-3270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29527

Date:Sunday 8 April 2007
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Knonaueramt
Registration: HB-3270
MSN: 25048
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unterägeri, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZN
Destination airport:LSZN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in forest after the pilot lost control. One of the two occupants was killed, the other only minor injured. The ASH 25 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1997.pdf