Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29551

Date:Sunday 13 May 1951
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:61 GS ATC RAF
Registration: WB930
MSN: 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 WB930 C/no 593: To RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./3588/c.b.9a. Delivered 22/8/49. Written off 13/5/51. SOC 18/5/51 as Cat 5 (S).

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html