ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29562
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-SEP-1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.30 |
| Operator: | Cambridge University Gliding Club Ltd |
| Registration: | BGA 638 |
| C/n / msn: | 568 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC), Teversham, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge [EGSC] |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC) |
Narrative:Ex-G-ALLN, first registered as such 2/4/1949; Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Cambridge airport (CBG/EGSC), Teversham, Cambridgeshire on 2/9/1954.
Not known when transferred from G-ALLN to BGA638. However registration G-ALLN belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use (notified 11.3.63)" - almost nine years after it crashed.
Sources:
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/prefect.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ALLN.pdf